Postdoctoral Scholars
Daniel
Anstett
Plant Biology
Mentor: David Lowry
Evolutionary ecology, rapid evolution, genomics
Michael
Belitz
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Elise Zipkin
Global change biology, biodiversity informatics
Lukas
Bell-Dereske
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Sarah Evans
Plant-microbial interactions and community ecology
Alejandra
Martinez Blancas
Plant Biology
Mentor: Lauren Sullivan
Species interactions, species coexistence, conservation
Caitlin
Broderick
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Sarah Evans
Microbial ecology, ecosystem ecology
Nathan
Catlin
Plant Biology
Mentor: Emily Josephs
Comparative genomics and population genetics
Erin
Collins
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Mariah Meek
Population and conservation genetics
Joseph
Cooper
Plant, Soil and Microbial Science
Mentor: Jessica Miesel
Dendroecology, fire ecology, and mycology
Andrew
Cortese
Plant, Soil and Microbial Science
Mentor: Chris Blackwood
Mycorrhizae, Plant Ecology, Fungal Ecology
Claudia
Crowther
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Fredric Janzen
Evolutionary Biology, Animal Behavior
Louis Paul
Decena
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Anne Bronikowski
Evolutionary Genomics
Glade
Dlott
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Sarah Evans
Soil science, microbial ecology, mycology
Jeff
Doser
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Elise Zipkin
Statistical ecology, software development
Maxime
Eeraerts
Entomology
Mentor: Rufus Isaacs
Pollination ecology, applied entomology
Neil
Gilbert
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Elise Zipkin
Quantitative disease ecology, biodiversity, conservation
Cristal Lopez
Gonzalez
Plant Biology/Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Kadeem Gilbert
Plant responses to environmental stimulus
Florian
Hodel
Fisheries and Wildlife
Mentor: Sonja Christensen
Disease, spatial, and movement ecology
Minako
Izutsu
Microbiology, Genetics, & Immunology
Mentor: Rich Lenski
Experimental evolution and population genetics
Jean-Baptiste
Floc'h
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Kadeem Gilbert
Microbial ecology, biostatistics, bioinformatics
Jennifer
Jones
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Sarah Evans
Microbial ecology, carbon cycling and decomposition
Jessica
Judson
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Sarah Fitzpatrick
Population genomics, evolutionary ecology
Kelly
Kapsar
Fisheries and Wildlife
Mentor: Jianguo (Jack) Liu
Movement ecology, coupled human and natural systems
Lala
Kountala
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Phoebe Zarnetske
Oceanography and climate change
Francois
Maclot
Plant Biology
Mentor: Carolyn Malmstrom
Plant biology, ecology, virology, biotechnologies
Nadya
Mamoozadeh
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Mariah Meek
Conservation genomics, evolution, ecology
Jamie
Marks
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Anne Bronikowski
Evolution, Life history, Aging
Bailey
McNichol
Forestry
Mentor: Ricard Kobe
Forest ecology, diversity, and resilience to climate change
Cinnamon
Mittan
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Sarah Fitzpatrick, Nick Haddad, Mariah Meek
Conservation genomics, evolution, physiology
Ashish
Nerlekar
Plant Biology
Mentor: Lars Brudvig, Lauren Sullivan
Plant community ecology, tropical savanna conservation
Ekrem
Ozlu
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Phil Robertson
Carbon and nitrogen cycles, soil transformations
Madeline
Peters
Microbiology, Genetics, & Immunology
Mentor: Nina Wale
Parasite ecology and evolution, theoretical biology
Lais
Petri
Plant Biology
Mentor: Lauren Sullivan
Plant community ecology, invasion and restoration
Ashwini
Ramesh
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Nina Wale, Christopher Klausmeier
Mechanisms of parasite coexistence
Olivia
Smith
Center for Global Change and Earth Observations
Mentor: Catherine Lindell, Jen Owen
Sustainable agriculture
Lauren
Stanley
Plant Biology
Mentor: David Lowry
Plant genetics, development, and evolution
Dale
Stevens
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Alisha Shah
Animal behavior, phenotypic plasticity
Joseph
Taylor
Entomology
Mentor: Zsofia Szendrei
Entomology, ecology, biological control
Amar Deep
Tiwari
EAsian Studies, IBEEM
Mentor: Yadu Pokhrel
Water resources engineering
Acer
VanWallendael
Plant Biology
Mentor: David Lowry
Local adaptation, host-microbe coevolution
Zinan
Wang
Entomology
Mentor: Henry Chung
Evolutionary and genetic mutations, insect adaptation
Jonas
Wickman
Kellogg Biological Station
Mentor: Chris Klausmeier
Theoretical ecology, eco-evolutionary dynamics
Peter
Williams
Integrative Biology
Mentor: Elise Zipkin
Community ecology, tropical ecology, conservation